| Contact Us | Join | Site Map | TS Home
Annual Meeting 2017

Meeting Program

(Information is subject to change.)

Overview | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Agenda at a glance
Friday Registration Desk Opens 3:00 pm
Saturday Education Course
Committee Reports and Strategic Planning
Science Committee Meeting
Student/Postdoc Mixer
Council 1 Meeting
Sunday Student Affairs Committee Meeting
Warkany Lecture
Shepard Lecture
Spouse/Guest Meet-and-Greet
Platform Session 1
Student/Postdoc Professional Development Workshop
Fraser New Investigator Award
Wilson Publication Award
Rodier Mid-Career Award for Research and Mentoring
Wiley-Blackwell Symposium
Pregnancy Registry Updates Symposium
Celebrating the Life of Thomas H. Shepard
Welcome Reception, Student and Postdoctoral Fellow Research Showcase, and Exhibits
New Member "Sundae" Night Social
Publications Committee Meeting
Monday 2018 Program Committee Meeting
Breakfast with the Teratology Mentors
Keynote Address
RSA/FASD-SG, Teratology Society, OTIS, and DNTS Exchange Symposium
Platform Session 2
Membership Committee Meeting
Public Affairs Committee Meeting
March of Dimes Symposium
Male Breast Health: The Role of Developmental Exposures on Childhood and Adult Outcomes Symposium
Poster Session 1
TS/MARTA Student Career Event
Tuesday Communications Working Group and Website Committee Meeting
Brent Lecture
Public Affairs Symposium
Global Burden of Disease: Mortality and Survival in Infants Born with Birth Defects Symposium
Lunch and Learn Minicourse
Agnish Fellowship Lecture
Marijuana and Child Development Symposium
The Uses of CRISPR/Cas9 Technology Workshop
Poster Session 2
Wednesday Teratology Society 36th Annual Volleyball Game
BDR Editorial Board Meeting
Education Committee Meeting
Nomination and Elections Committee Meeting
TS/ETS Exchange Lecture
An Update on the Zika Virus Symposium
Warkany Tea
Awards Committee Meeting
From Front Page to the Digital Stage: How to Keep Research Relevant through Modern Media Workshop
ILSI HESI Workshop
Platform Session 3
Business Meeting
Banquet Reception & Banquet
Thursday Council 2 Meeting

Read Less

Read More

Friday, June 23, 2017 Top
3:00 PM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Aspen Foyer
   
3:00 PM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crestone Peak
   
Saturday, June 24, 2017 Top
7:30 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Aspen Foyer
   
7:30 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crestone Peak
   
8:00 AM–8:30 AM EDUCATION COURSE COFFEE
AND PASTRIES
– Aspen Ballroom
(Education Course Session 1 Registrants Only)
8:30 AM–12:00 Noon EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 1 – Aspen Ballroom
(Separate Registration Required)
Renal Development: Embryology, Renal Abnormalities and Teratogens, and Clinical Management and Treatment
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM SCIENCE COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Princeton
   
1:30 PM–5:00 PM EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 2 – Aspen Ballroom
(Separate Registration Required)
Epigenetics: A Primer
   
5:30 PM–7:30 PM STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW MIXER
6:00 PM–9:00 PM COUNCIL 1 MEETING – Mt. Columbia
Committee Reports and Strategic Planning
   
Sunday, June 25, 2017 Top
   
6:45 AM–7:45 AM STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Wilson
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Aspen Foyer
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crestone Peak
   
7:15 AM–7:45 AM MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES –Aspen Foyer
(Joint with DNTS)
7:45 AM–8:15 AM PRESIDENT'S WELCOME – Aspen Ballroom
  Teratology Society President, Sonja A. Rasmussen, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
   
8:15 AM–9:00 AM JOSEF WARKANY LECTURE – Aspen Ballroom
  (Joint with DNTS and OTIS)
 

Eliminating Congenital Zika Syndrome: Lessons Learned from Rubella Elimination

 

Lecturer: José F. Cordero, University of Georgia

   
9:00 AM–10:00 AM THOMAS H. SHEPARD LECTURE – Aspen Ballroom
  (Joint with OTIS)
 

From the FAS to OTIS: A Long Strange Trip

 

Lecturer: Buzz Chernoff, California Environmental Protection Agency (Retired)

   
10:00 AM–10:30 AM SPOUSE AND GUEST MEET-AND-GREET – Mt. Wilson
  (Open to Teratology Society, DNTS, and OTIS Spouses and Guests)
   
10:05 AM–1:00 PM GRADUATE STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW PLATFORM SESSION 1 – Aspen Ballroom
   
1:00 PM–2:00 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
1:00 PM–2:00 PM GRADUATE STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP – Mt. Columbia
Effective Communication: Platforms, Posters, and Professional Settings
(Advance Registration Required)
   
2:00 PM–2:30 PM F. CLARKE FRASER NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD – Aspen Ballroom
 

Antibody Therapeutics: Structure, Function, and Placental Transfer

  Lecturer: Evi Struble, US Food and Drug Administration
   
2:30 PM–3:00 PM JAMES G. WILSON PUBLICATION AWARD – Aspen Ballroom
  A 2015 global update on folic acid-preventable spina bifida and anencephaly
  Lecturer: Vjaya Kancherla, Emory University
   
3:00 PM–3:30 PM PATRICIA RODIER MID-CAREER AWARD FOR RESEARCH AND MENTORING – Aspen Ballroom
 

(Joint with DNTS)

  Project Newborn: What We Have Learned from 20 Years of Research on Prenatal Cocaine Exposure?
  Lecturer: Sonia Minnes, Case Western Reserve University
   
3:35 PM–6:30 PM WILEY-BLACKWELL SYMPOSIUM – Aspen Ballroom
Developmental Metabolism: Consequences to and from Neural Lineages
   
3:35 PM–6:30 PM PREGNANCY REGISTRY UPDATES SYMPOSIUM (Joint with OTIS) – Colorado Ballroom A
   
6:35 PM–7:00 PM CELEBRATING THE LIFE OF THOMAS H. SHEPARD – Aspen Ballroom
   
7:00 PM–8:30 PM WELCOME RECEPTION, STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW RESEARCH SHOWCASE, AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Capitol Peak A
(Joint with DNTS)
   
8:30 PM–9:00 PM NEW MEMBER "SUNDAE" NIGHT SOCIAL - Crystal Peak C
  (By Invitation Only)
   
8:30 PM-9:30 PM PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING - Mt. Princeton
   
Monday, June 26, 2017 Top
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Aspen Foyer
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crestone Peak
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM 2018 PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Princeton
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM BREAKFAST WITH THE TERATOLOGY MENTORS – Mt. Oxford
(Advance Signup Is Required)
   
7:30 AM–8:00 AM MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES – Aspen Foyer
(Joint with DNTS)
   
8:00 AM–9:00 AM KEYNOTE ADDRESS – Aspen Ballroom
(Joint with DNTS)
  Cannabis in Colorado: The Impact of Legalization on Children and Families
  Larry I. Wolk, Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
   
9:15 AM–12:00 Noon RSA/FASD-SG, TERATOLOGY SOCIETY, OTIS, AND DNTS EXCHANGE SYMPOSIUM – Aspen Ballroom
  (Joint with DNTS)
 

Evaluation of Fetal Risk in the Context of Multiple Co-Exposures

   
9:05 AM–11:45 AM PLATFORM SESSION 2 – Colorado Ballroom B
  Mechanistic and Clinical Teratology
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM PAST PRESIDENTS' AND HONOREES' LUNCHEON – Maroon Peak
  (By Invitation Only)
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Yale
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Princeton
   
1:30 PM–4:50 PM MARCH OF DIMES SYMPOSIUM – Aspen Ballroom
The Complexities of Caring for the Pregnant and Lactating Patient with Chronic Inflammatory Disease: Maternal and Fetal Considerations
(Joint with OTIS)
   
1:30 PM–5:30 PM MALE BREAST HEALTH: THE ROLE OF DEVELOPMENTAL EXPOSURES ON CHILDHOOD AND ADULT OUTCOMES SYMPOSIUM – Colorado Ballroom A
   
5:30 PM–7:30 PM POSTER SESSION 1 AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Capitol Peak Ballroom
(Joint with DNTS and OTIS)
   
7:30 PM–10:00 PM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY AND
MARTA STUDENT CAREER EVENT
– Mt. Sopris
(Open to Teratology Society, DNTS, and OTIS Student and Postdoctoral Fellows)
   
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 Top
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Aspen Foyer
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM COMMUNICATIONS WORKING GROUP AND WEBSITE COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Princeton
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crestone Peak
   
7:30 AM–8:00 AM MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES – Aspen Foyer
(Joint with DNTS)
   
8:00 AM–9:00 AM ROBERT L. BRENT LECTURE - TERATOGEN UPDATE – Aspen Ballroom
In Bed wIth the Devil: Recognizing Human Teratogenic Exposures (L3)
(Joint with OTIS)
  Jan M. Friedman, University of British Columbia
   
9:05 AM–12:30 PM PUBLIC AFFAIRS SYMPOSIUM – Aspen Ballroom
(Joint with DNTS)
  The Toxicology of Tobacco Smoke and E-Cigarette Use during Pregnancy
   
9:05 AM–12:30 PM GLOBAL BURDEN OF DISEASE: MORTALITY AND SURVIVAL IN INFANTS BORN WITH BIRTH DEFECTS SYMPOSIUM – Colorado Ballroom B
  (Joint with National Birth Defects Prevention Network)
   
12:30 PM–2:30 PM LUNCH AND LEARN MINICOURSE – Mt. Columbia
  Epidemiology: Basic Concepts, Study Designs, and Practical Applications
  (Separate Registration Required)
   
12:30 PM–2:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
2:30 PM–3:00 PM AGNISH FELLOWSHIP LECTURE – Aspen Ballroom
 

Why and How We Must Be Lifelong Educators-Even if It’s Not in Our Job Titles

   
3:05 PM–5:30 PM MARIJUANA AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SYMPOSIUM – Aspen Ballroom
  (Joint with DNTS and OTIS)
   
3:05 PM–5:30 PM THE USES OF CRISPR/Cas9 TECHNOLOGY WORKSHOP – Colorado Ballroom A
   
5:30 PM–7:30 PM POSTER SESSION 2 AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Capitol Peak Ballroom
   
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 Top
6:30 AM–7:30 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY 36TH ANNUAL VOLLEYBALL GAME – Benedict Fountain Park
   
7:30 AM–8:30 AM BDR EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING – Mt. Wilson
   
7:30 AM–8:30 AM EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Princeton
   
7:30 AM–8:30 AM NOMINATION AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE MEETING – Mt. Yale
   
7:30 AM–2:30 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Aspen Foyer
   
7:30 AM–2:30 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crestone Peak
   
8:00 AM–8:30 AM

MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES – Aspen Foyer
(Joint with DNTS)

   
8:30 AM–9:30 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY AND EUROPEAN TERATOLOGY SOCIETY EXCHANGE LECTURE – Aspen Ballroom
 

Morphological Variations in Animal Studies: Useful for Human Risk Assessment or Red Herring?

   
9:35 AM–12:30 PM AN UPDATE ON THE ZIKA VIRUS SYMPOSIUM – Aspen Ballroom
   
11:00 AM–11:30 AM WARKANY TEA – Aspen Foyer
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM AWARDS COMMITTEE MEETING - Mt. Yale
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM FROM FRONT PAGE TO THE DIGITAL STAGE: HOW TO KEEP RESEARCH RELEVANT THROUGH MODERN MEDIA WORKSHOP – Colorado Ballroom A
   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM ILSI HESI WORKSHOP – Aspen Ballroom
 

Redesigning the Embryofetal Developmental Toxicity Study: Evolution or Revolution?

   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 3 – Colorado Ballroom B
   
4:30 PM–6:00 PM BUSINESS MEETING – Aspen Ballroom
   
6:30 PM–7:30 PM BANQUET RECEPTION – Capitol Peak Ballroom Foyer
   
7:30 PM–11:00 PM BANQUET – Capitol Peak Ballroom

Travel Awards

James C. Bradford Memorial Student Poster Awards

Wilson Presentation Awards

Marie W. Taubeneck Award

Edward W. Carney Trainee Award

Birth Defects Research Distinguished Scholar Awards

Edward W. Carney Distinguished Service Award

Recognition of Other Awards Presented throughout the Week

   
Thursday, June 29, 2017 Top
7:00 AM–10:00 AM COUNCIL 2 MEETING – Mt. Columbia
   

 





Share this page.




Sunday, April 16, 2017; at 7:00:56 PM EDT
The Society thanks our generous corporate Sponsors
© Copyright Teratology Society 2017.
Please read our disclaimer.