| Contact Us | Join | Site Map | TS Home
Annual Meeting 2014

Meeting Program

(Information is subject to change.)

Overview | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Saturday, June 28, 2014

 

 

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

7:30 AM–8:00 AM

EDUCATION COURSE: COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST – Grand Ballroom A

 

 

8:00 AM–12:00 Noon

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 1 – Grand Ballroom A
(Separate Registration Required)

 

Frontiers in Developmental Biology

 

Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Carolyn Kapron, Trent University

   
8:00 AM–8:10 AM Welcome
  Elaine Z. Francis, Teratology Society President
   
8:10 AM–8:40 AM Narsingh Agnish Fellow Lecture
  Of Embryos and Tumors: The Relevance of Teratology
  John M. DeSesso, Exponent
   
8:40 AM–8:45 AM Course Overview
  Education Committee Chairperson, Carolyn Kapron, Trent University
   
8:45 AM–9:30 AM Effects of the Microbiome on Embryonic and Postembryonic Development
  Kjersti M. Aagaard, Baylor College of Medicine
   
9:30 AM–10:15 AM Genomic Approaches to Understanding Normal and Abnormal Brain Development: From Human to Animal Models and Back
  Maximillian Muenke, National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH
   
10:15 AM–10:30 AM Break
   
10:30 AM–11:15 AM The Role of Cilia in Development
  Jacqui Tabler, The University of Texas, Austin
   
11:15 AM–12:00 Noon The Role of Nutrition in Embryo/Fetal Development
  Carl L. Keen, University of California
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   

1:30 PM–5:00 PM

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 2 – Grand Ballroom A
(Separate Registration Required)

 

Mechanisms of Abnormal Embryonic Development

 

Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Carolyn Kapron, Trent University

   
1:30 PM–1:35 PM Course Overview
  Education Committee, Chairperson, Carolyn Kapron, Trent University
   
1:35 PM–2:20 PM Oxidative Stress in Abnormal Embryonic and Fetal Brain Development
  Peter Wells, University of Toronto
   
2:20 PM–3:05 PM Epigenetics
  Barbara F. Hales, McGill University
   
3:05 PM–3:20 PM Break
   
3:20 PM–4:05 PM Cellular Signal Transduction Pathways
  Carolyn Kapron, Trent University
   
4:05 PM–4:50 PM Gene Regulatory Networks
  Michael D. Collins, University of California, Los Angeles
   
4:50 PM–5:00 PM Discussion
   

5:30 PM–7:30 PM

STUDENT/POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW MIXER – Koral

 

 

6:30 PM–9:30 PM

COUNCIL IB MEETING AND COMMITTEE REPORTS – Laurel

   

 

 

 




Rev. Wednesday, June 4, 2014; at 4:28:32 PM EDT
The Society thanks our generous corporate Sponsors.
© Copyright Teratology Society 2014.
Please read our disclaimer.