| Contact Us | Join | Site Map | TS Home
Annual Meeting 2014

Meeting Program

(Information is subject to change.)

Overview | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Friday, June 27, 2014

 

 

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

COUNCIL IA MEETING – Laurel

   

Saturday, June 28, 2014

 

 

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

7:30 AM–8:00 AM

EDUCATION COURSE: COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST – Grand Ballroom A

 

 

8:00 AM–12:00 Noon

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 1 – Grand Ballroom A
(Separate Registration Required)

 

Frontiers in Developmental Biology

   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   

1:30 PM–5:00 PM

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 2 – Grand Ballroom A
(Separate Registration Required)

 

Mechanisms of Abnormal Embryonic Development

   

5:30 PM–7:30 PM

STUDENT/POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW MIXER – Koral

 

 

6:30 PM–9:30 PM

COUNCIL IB MEETING AND COMMITTEE REPORTS – Laurel

 

 

Sunday, June 29, 2014

   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY AMBASSADOR – Juniper
(Advance Signup Required)
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM SCIENCE COMMITTEE MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION – Grand Ballroom Foyer
   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Grand Ballroom Foyer

 

 

8:00 AM–8:15 AM

PRESIDENT’S WELCOME – Grand Ballroom E

 

 

8:15 AM–9:00 AM

JOSEF WARKANY LECTURE (JOINT WITH NBTS) – Grand Ballroom E

  Teratology v2.0: Building a Path Forward

 

 

9:00 AM–12:00 Noon

STUDENT/POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW PLATFORM SESSION 1 – Grand Ballroom E

 

 

12:00 Noon–1:30 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

   

12:00 Noon–1:30 PM

2015 PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING – Laurel

   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL LUNCH WORKSHOP – Grand Ballroom A
(Advance Registration Required)
  Building a Successful Career in Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology: Part 1
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM F. CLARKE FRASER AND SERVICE AWARDS COMMITTEE MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   

1:30 PM–2:00 PM

F. CLARKE FRASER NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD – Grand Ballroom E

  From Computational Approaches to an Alternative Animal Model and Epidemiology: Building a Fulfilling Research Career
   

2:00 PM–2:30 PM

JAMES G. WILSON PUBLICATION AWARD – Grand Ballroom E

  Dihydroartemisinin (DHA) Treatment Causes an Arrest of Cell Division and Apoptosis in Rat Embryonic Erythroblasts in Whole Embryo Culture
   

2:30 PM–5:30 PM

ILSI HESI SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom E

  Cross-Industry Data Survey of the Value of Rabbit Developmental
Toxicity Data in the Risk Assessment for Pharmaceutics
   
2:30 PM–5:30 PM TS/NBTS JOINT SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom I
  National Children’s Study
   

5:30 PM–7:30 PM

TS/NBTS JOINT WELCOME RECEPTION, SILENT AUCTION, AND EXHIBITS OPEN – Evergreen Ballroom

   
7:30 PM–8:30 PM MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   

Monday, June 30, 2014

 

 

7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY AMBASSADOR – Juniper
(Advance Signup Required)
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM BDRB EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION – Grand Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Grand Ballroom Foyer
   
8:00 AM–9:00 AM SPECIAL LECTURE (JOINT WITH NBTS) – Grand Ballroom E
 

Systems Medicine and Proactive P4 Medicine: Revolution in Healthcare 

   
9:00 AM–12:00 Noon MARCH OF DIMES SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom E
  Advances in Early Diagnosis of Birth Defects and Adverse Perinatal Outcomes
   
9:00 AM–12:00 Noon

PLATFORM SESSION 2 – Grand Ballroom A

 

 

12:00 Noon–1:30 PM PAST PRESIDENTS' AND HONOREES' LUNCHEON – Juniper
  (By Invitation Only)
   

12:00 Noon–1:30 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE – Laurel
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE – Evergreen Ballroom G
   

1:30 PM–2:30 PM

ELSEVIER DISTINGUISHED LECTURER (JOINT WITH NBTS) – Grand Ballroom E

 

Epigenetic Mechanisms in Intellectual Developmental Disabilities

   
2:30 PM–5:30 PM

TS/NBTS JOINT SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom E

  Epigenetics
   

2:30 PM–5:30 PM

PLATFORM SESSION 3 – Grand Ballroom A

   
3:45 PM–5:30 PM HOT TOPICS SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom A
  Neural Tube Defects Cluster in Washington State

 

 

5:30 PM–7:30 PM TS/NBTS JOINT POSTER SESSION 1 AND EXHIBITS OPEN – Evergreen Ballroom
   

7:30 PM–10:00 PM

TS/MARTA STUDENT CAREER EVENT – Juniper

 

 

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION – Grand Ballroom Foyer

 

 

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   
6:30 AM–7:00 AM SUNRISE MINI COURSE: COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST – Grand Ballroom A
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY AMBASSADOR – Juniper
(Advance Signup Required)
   

7:00 AM–8:30 AM

SUNRISE MINI COURSE – Grand Ballroom A
(Separate Registration Required)

  Applications of Computational Toxicology in the Study of Birth Defects
   
8:30 AM–9:00 AM SPECIAL LECTURE (JOINT WITH NBTS) – Grand Ballroom E
  Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
   

9:00 AM–12:00 Noon

TESTICULAR DYSGENESIS SYNDROME SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom E

   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL LUNCH WORKSHOP – Grand Ballroom A
  (Advance Registration Required)
  Building a Successful Career in Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology: Part 2
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM TS/ETS EXCHANGE LECTURE – Grand Ballroom E
  Is Lack of Mandatory Folic Acid Fortification Public Health Malpractice?
   

2:30 PM–5:30 PM

GRANT OFFICERS ROUNDTABLE – Grand Ballroom E

   
2:30 PM–5:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 4 – Grand Ballroom A
 

 

5:30 PM–7:30 PM POSTER SESSION 2 AND EXHIBITS OPEN – Evergreen Ballroom
   
7:30 PM–8:30 PM COMMUNICATIONS WORKING GROUP MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

 

 

6:30 AM–7:30 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY 33RD ANNUAL VOLLEYBALL GAME – Tyee Community Gym
   
7:00 AM–4:30 PM REGISTRATION – Grand Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–4:30 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Grand Ballroom Foyer

   
8:00 AM–8:30 AM ROBERT L. BRENT LECTURE: TERATOGEN UPDATE – Grand Ballroom E
  Teratology and Public Health: Working Together to Make Recommendations for Pregnant Women in the Face of Uncertainty
   

8:30 AM–12:15 PM

WILEY-BLACKWELL SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom E

  From Fleas to Fish and Beyond: Advances in Alternative Assays to Predict Developmental Toxicity
   

12:15 PM–1:30 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:15 PM–1:30 PM BDRA EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom G
   
12:15 PM–1:30 PM EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING – Evergreen Ballroom H
   

1:30 PM–4:30 PM

PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SYMPOSIUM – Grand Ballroom E

  Thrombosis during Pregnancy: Risks, Prevention and Treatment for Mother and Fetus
   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 5 – Grand Ballroom A
   
4:15 PM–5:45 PM BUSINESS MEETING – Grand Ballroom E
   
6:30 PM–7:30 PM BANQUET RECEPTION – Evergreen Ballroom Foyer
   
7:30 PM–11:00 PM BANQUET – Evergreen Ballroom

 

Travel Awards
James C. Bradford Memorial Student Poster Awards
Wilson Presentation Awards
Marie W. Taubeneck Award
Birth Defects Research Distinguished Scholar Awards
Distinguished Service Award
Recognition of Other Awards Presented Throughout the Week

 

 

Thursday, July 3, 2014

 

 

7:00 AM–10:00 AM

Council 2 Meeting – Laurel

   

 

 

 




Rev. Tuesday, March 29, 2016; at 11:11:28 AM EDT
The Society thanks our generous corporate Sponsors.
© Copyright Teratology Society 2014.
Please read our disclaimer.