Login | Contact Us | Join | Site Map | TS Home
Annual Meeting 2013
Meeting Information Program Registration Hotel Abstracts Students & Postdoc Sponsors
Meeting Program

(information subject to change)

Overview | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Friday, June 21, 2013

 

 

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION—Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN

   

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

COUNCIL IA MEETING—Executive Boardroom

   

Saturday, June 22, 2013

 

 

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION—Grand Ballroom Foyer

   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN

   

7:30 AM–8:00 AM

EDUCATION COURSE: COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST—Salon B

 

 

8:00 AM–12:45 PM

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 1 (Separate Registration Required)—Salon B

 

Principles of Teratology

 

Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Ali S. Faqi, MPI Research

   
12:45 PM–1:45 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   

1:45 PM–5:30 PM

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 2 (Separate Registration Required)—Salon B

 

Advanced Technologies in Prenatal and Postnatal Screening and Diagnosis from Basic Science to Clinical Applications

 

Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Ali S. Faqi, MPI Research

   

5:30 PM–6:30 PM

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE MEETING—Santa Rita

   

6:00 PM–8:00 PM

STUDENT/POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW MIXER—Cascade Lounge

 

 

6:30 PM–9:30 PM

COUNCIL IB MEETING AND COMMITTEE REPORTS—Executive Boardroom

 

 

Sunday, June 23, 2013

   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY AMBASSADOR
  (Advance Signup Required)
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM SCIENCE COMMITTEE MEETING—Executive Boardroom
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING—Santa Rita
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION—Grand Ballroom Foyer
   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN

 

 

8:30 AM–8:45 AM

PRESIDENT’S WELCOME—Salon B

  Edward W. Carney, The Dow Chemical Company

 

 

8:45 AM–9:30 AM

TS/OTIS JOINT JOSEF WARKANY LECTURE—Salon B

  A Random Walk through Teratology
  Chairperson: Edward W. Carney, The Dow Chemical Company
  Lecturer: Robert J. Kavlock, US Environmental Protection Agency

 

 

9:30 AM–12:00 Noon

STUDENT/POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW PLATFORM SESSION 1—Salon B

 

Organized by the Student Affairs Committee
Chairpersons: Jeff Charlap, WIL Research and Stephen B. Harris, Stephen B. Harris Group

 

 

12:00 Noon–1:00 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

   
12:00 Noon–1:00 PM 2014 PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING—Executive Boardroom
   
12:00 Noon–1:00 PM F. CLARKE FRASER AND SERVICE AWARDS COMMITTEE MEETING—Santa Rita

 

 

1:00 PM–1:30 PM

F. CLARKE FRASER NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD—Salon B

  Diabetic Embryopathy: Unique Models for Revealing the Mechanism Underlying Structural Birth Defects
  Chairperson: Ludmila Bakhireva, University of New Mexico
Lecture: Peixin Yang, University of Maryland
   

1:30 PM–2:00 PM

JAMES G. WILSON PUBLICATION AWARD—Salon B

  Bone Morphogenetic Proteins Regulate Hinge Point Formation during Neural Tube Closure by Dynamic Modulation of Apicobasal Polarity
  Chairperson: L. David Wise, Merck Research Laboratories
Lecturer: Seema Agarwala, University of Texas
   

2:00 PM–3:00 PM

TS/NBTS JOINT ELSEVIER DISTINGUISHED LECTURER—Salon A

  Placental Serotonin, Developmental Programming and the Fetal Brain
  Chairperson: Charles V. Vorhees, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
Lecturer:
Pat Levitt, Southern California University
   
3:00 PM–6:30 PM TS/NBTS JOINT SYMPOSIUM—Salon A
  Prenatal Origins of Neuropsychiatric Disorders
  Chairperson: Charles V. Vorhees, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation
   

3:00 PM–6:30 PM

ADVERSE OUTCOME PATHWAYS (AOPs) IN PREDICTIVE TOXICOLOGY SYMPOSIUM—Salon B

 

Chairpersons: Thomas B. Knudsen and Nisha S. Sipes, US Environmental Protection Agency

  Organized in Conjunction with the Scientific Liaison Coalition

 

 

6:30 PM–8:30 PM

TS/NBTS JOINT WELCOME RECEPTION AND EXHIBITS OPEN—Kiva Ballroom

   
8:30 PM–9:30 PM MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE MEETING—Santa Rita
   

Monday, June 24, 2013

 

 

7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY AMBASSADOR
  (Advance Signup Required)
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM BDRB EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING—Executive Boardroom
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING—Santa Rita
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION—Grand Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN
   
8:00 AM–8:30 AM THALIDOMIDE ARCHIVE—Salon B
   
8:30 AM–9:00 AM ROBERT L. BRENT LECTURE: TERATOGEN UPDATE—Salon B
  Noninvasive Prenatal Diagnosis (NIPD) Using Cell-Free Fetal DNA (L7)

 

Chairperson: Edward W. Carney, The Dow Chemical Company
Lecturer: Joe Leigh Simpson, March of Dimes Foundation
   
9:00 AM–12:00 NOON

PLATFORM SESSION 2—Catalina Ballroom

  Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Abnormal Development
  Chairpersons: Carolyn Kapron, Trent University and Louise M. Winn, Queen's University
   

9:00 AM–12:30 PM

TS/OTIS JOINT ILSI-HESI SYMPOSIUM—Salon B

 

Communication of Risk for Medication Use in Pregnancy and Lactation

 

Chairpersons: Christina D. Chambers, University of California, San Diego and Melissa S. Tassinari, US Food and Drug Administration

 

 

12:30 PM–1:30 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM

PAST PRESIDENTS’ AND HONOREES’ LUNCHEON—Santa Rita

  (By Invitation Only)
   

1:45 PM–3:30 PM

PLATFORM SESSION 3—Catalina Ballroom

  Hazard Assessment, Risk Characterization, and Risk Management of Pre- and Postnatal Impacts on Development
 

Chairpersons: Linda G. Roberts, Chevron Energy Technology Company and
Jason Stanko, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences

 

 

1:30 PM–6:00 PM

TS/NBTS JOINT SYMPOSIUM—Salon A

  Honoring the Legacy of Dr. Patricia M. Rodier

 

Chairpersons: Chris Stodgell, University of Rochester and Charles V. Vorhees, Cincinnati Children’s Research Foundation

 

 

1:30 PM–6:00 PM TS/OTIS JOINT PREGNANCY REGISTRY WORKSHOP—Salon B
 

Pregnancy Registry Designs That Involve Multiple Drugs for Similar Indications: Advantages, Disadvantages, and Sustainable Funding Models 
Chairpersons: Vincent T. Armenti, NTPR, Gift of Life Institute and Lee S. Cohen, Massachusetts General Hospital

 

 

6:00 PM–8:00 PM TS/NBTS/OTIS JOINT POSTER SESSION 1
(Including the National Children's Study Update)
AND EXHIBITS OPEN
—Kiva Ballroom
   

8:00 PM–10:30 PM

TS/MARTA STUDENT CAREER EVENT—Upper Terrace

 

 

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

   
6:30 AM–7:00 AM SUNRISE MINI COURSE: COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST—Salon B
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY AMBASSADOR
  (Advance Signup Required)
   

7:00 AM–5:00 PM

REGISTRATION—Grand Ballroom Foyer

 

 

7:00 AM–5:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN

   

7:00 AM–8:30 AM

SUNRISE MINI COURSE (Separate Registration Required)—Salon B

  Advanced Technologies in Genetics and Genomics: Applications to the Prevention of Birth Defects and the Communication of Risk
  Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Ali S. Faqi, MPI Research
   
8:30 AM–9:15 AM TS/NBTS JOINT SPECIAL LECTURE—Salon B
  Clinical and Molecular Teratology
  Chairperson: Elaine Z. Francis, Sandcastle Toxicology Associates
  Lecturer: Michel Vekemans, Université Paris Descartes
   

9:15 AM–12:25 PM

WILEY-BLACKWELL SYMPOSIUM—Salon B

 

Application of Imaging Technologies in Birth Defects Research and Clinical Practice

 

Chairpersons: Ali S. Faqi, MPI Research and Susan Makris, US Environmental Protection Agency

  Endorsed by the Publications Committee
   
12:25 PM–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING—Executive Boardroom
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING—Santa Rita
   
1:30 PM – 2:45 PM TS/ETS EXCHANGE LECTURE—Salon B
  Myth of Merit: The Use of a Second Species in Developmental Toxicity Testing
 

Chairperson: Graham P. Bailey, Janssen Pharmaceutical N.V.

 

 

2:45 PM–5:30 PM

TS/OTIS JOINT SYMPOSIUM
Cancer and Pregnancy: Considerations regarding the Use of Chemotherapy
—Salon B

 

Chairpersons: Kembra Howdeshell and Michael Shelby, National Toxicology Program, NIEHS

   
2:45 PM–5:15 PM PLATFORM SESSION 4—Catalina Ballroom
  In Vitro, Computational, and Alternative Methods and Models for Screening Developmental Toxicants
 

Chairpersons: Susan Euling, US Environmental Protection Agency and Michael F. O'Hara, Covance Laboratories, Inc.

 

 

5:30 PM–7:30 PM TS/OTIS JOINT POSTER SESSION 2 AND EXHIBITS OPEN—Kiva Ballroom
   

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

 

 

6:30 AM–8:00 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY 32ND ANNUAL VOLLEYBALL GAME—Udall Park
   
7:00 AM–2:30 PM REGISTRATION—Grand Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–2:30 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN

   
8:00 AM–8:45 AM SPECIAL LECTURE—Salon B
  New Experimental Approaches for Exploring the Genetic/Epigenetic Landscape of Environmental Exposures
  Chairperson: Edward W. Carney, Teratology Society President
  Lecturer: Rick Woychik, National Institute of Environmental Health Science
   

8:45 AM–12:00 Noon

MARCH OF DIMES SYMPOSIUM
Advances in the Genomic Sciences towards Public Understanding and Predicting Developmental Defects—Salon B

 

Chairpersons: Nicole C. Kleinstreuer, US Environmental Protection Agency and Peixin Yang, University of Maryland

   

8:45 AM–12:00 Noon

PLATFORM SESSION 5—Catalina Ballroom

  Clinical Teratology and Epidemiology
  Chairperson: Vincent T. Armenti, NTPR, Gift of Life Institute and Marilyn T. Miller, University of Illinois

 

 

12:00 Noon–1:00 PM EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING—Santa Rita
   

12:00 Noon–1:00 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   

1:00 PM–4:00 PM

PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SYMPOSIUM—Salon B

  Diabetes and Pregnancy
 

Chairpersons: Gloria D. Jahnke, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences and Asher Ornoy, Israeli Teratology Information Service, Israel Ministry of Health and Hebrew University

Endorsed by the Society for Maternal-Fetal Medicine

   
4:15 PM–5:45 PM BUSINESS MEETING—Salon B
   
6:30 PM–7:30 PM BANQUET RECEPTION—Kiva Patio
   
7:30 PM–11:00 PM BANQUET—Kiva Ballroom

 

Travel Awards
James C. Bradford Memorial Student Poster Awards
Wilson Presentation Awards
Marie W. Taubeneck Award
Distinguished Service Award

 

 

Thursday, June 27, 2013

 

 

7:00 AM–10:00 AM

Council 2 Meeting—Executive Boardroom

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 



Share this page.